BCHSlogoRGB.jpg
Second Saturday

SecondSaturdayseries.JPG

 
  A series of presentations by local historians held at the Historical Museum of Bay County on the second Saturday of each month from January-November.  Past topics have ranged from railroads to shipwrecks, coal mining to baseball... first person interpretations to virtual tours.  Second Saturday begins its 12th year in 2018!
 
 
Programs begin at 1pm
and are FREE to the public
 
 
 Programs last about one hour.  Light refreshments are provided.  For more information call the Museum at (989) 893-5733.


 
January 12, 2019
"The Final Voyage of the Skeele"
 with Ric Mixter
1:00pm
 

 Join award-winning videographer Ric Mixter as he searches Lake Huron for the lost schooner Edward Skeele, which was chronicled in photographs during its last voyage for cedar posts near Manitoulin Island.  The loss of the ship is one of the few to have such a detailed record of its sinking, and the location of the remains seemed like it would be easy. 

 

Ric has used the internet to chase down clues and he also found the wreck's captain has a tie to another wreck near Alpena.  From U-boats to Schooners, you know Ric will tie it all together in a fun lecture, Second Saturday's first presenter for 2019!

 
________________________________  

 

 
 Second Saturday 2018  

Presentation Schedule 

January 13:  The Edmund Fitzgerald Investigations (Ric Mixter)
 
February 10Bangor Township: Past, Present & Future (Glenn Rowley)
 
March 10:  Bay Concert Band (James Griffiths & Peter Makar)** 
 
April 14:  History of Michigan Sugar (Rob Clark & Alissa Kane) 
 
May 12: Letters to Tomorrow: JFK Peace Time Capsule (Ron Bloomfield)
 
June 9: History of Boys and Girls Club (Ginger Drzewicki, Ray Garcia & Jerry Gomez)
 
July 14: History of River of Time (Jan Rau)
 
August 11:  **No Presentation**
 
September 8: Hell's Half Mile Film Festival (Alan Lafave) 
 
October 13:  Abandoned but Not Forgotten: Story of Pine Ridge Cemetery (Chelsea Berg)
 
November 10: History of Herman Hiss & Co. (Tom Tabor)
 
**No December Presentation** 
 
**Will be held off-site in conjunction with Michigan History Day finals 

Second Saturday
& Special Events Archive
Now on YouTube! 

  
 Did you miss a presentation? 
         
 
 We’ve partnered with Bay County TV to make videotaped broadcasts of each month’s Second Saturday program  and other special Museum events available on YouTube at the links below.
 
 For a current Bay County TV schedule and broadcast information visit them on Facebook.
 
2016-2017 Programs:
Visit this page 
 
 

2018 Programs

1-13-18:    The Edmund Fitzgerald Investigations with Ric Mixter 

2-10-18:   Bangor Township: Past, Present & Future with Glenn Rowley 

3-10-18:   Broadcast is unavailable

4-14-18:   History of Michigan Sugar Company with Rob Clark and Alissa Kane

5-12-18:   Letters to Tomorrow: The John F. Kennedy Peace Capsule with Ron Bloomfield

6-9-18:   History of the Boys & Girls Club of the Great Lakes Bay Region with Ginger Drzewicki, Jerry Gomez & Ray Garcia

7-14-18:  River of Time Living History Encampment with Jan Rau

*No presentation in August* 

9-8-18: The Hell's Half Mile Film & Music Festival with Alan Lafave 

10-13-18:  Abandoned but Not Forgotten: The Story of Pine Ridge Cemetery with Chelsea Berg